Monthly report

UK used van market report: September 2026

What used vans really sold for on Autotrader UK from 1 Sept 2026 to 30 Sept 2026: sales, prices, time to sell and supply across 222 models. Updated 19 Oct 2026.

vans sold25,7275%vs August 2026
Median sold price£13,9990.1%vs August 2026
Median days to sell303%vs August 2026
For sale at month end39,2341%26,239 newly listed

From 1 Sept 2026 to 30 Sept 2026, 25,727 used vans were sold on Autotrader UK at a median price of £13,999, up 5.4% on August 2026's 24,412. The median sold price was broadly unchanged from £13,990 in August 2026. Sellers asked a median of £27,989 for vans listed during the month, up 3.7% month on month. The typical van took 30 days to sell (29 days in August 2026).

26,239 vans were newly listed over the same period against 25,727 sold, so supply grew. 39,234 used vans were for sale at the end of September 2026, up 1.3% from 38,722 at the end of August 2026. The biggest supply build was the Ford Tourneo Custom, up 44% to 309 for sale. Supply of the Land Rover Defender 90 fell 56% to 129.

The best-selling models were the Ford Transit Custom (3,323 sold, median £14,880), the Ford Transit (1,867 sold, median £13,999) and the Volkswagen Transporter (1,589 sold, median £23,995). Among models with at least 30 sales in both months, the Nissan NV200 saw the sharpest fall in sold prices, down 14.1% to a median of £4,290. The Mercedes-Benz eSprinter rose the most, up 144.9% to £24,235. The fastest-selling model was the Fiat Fiorino, gone in a median of 15 days; the Volkswagen e-Transporter was slowest at 110 days.

By make, Ford sold 8,252, Volkswagen sold 3,558 and Vauxhall sold 2,550, out of 47 makes with at least one sale.

Best-selling models

Ranked by vans that came off Autotrader in September 2026.

#ModelSoldMedian soldDays to sell
1Ford Transit Custom3,323£14,88032 days
2Ford Transit1,867£13,99932 days
3Volkswagen Transporter1,589£23,99533 days
4Vauxhall Vivaro1,355£10,42229 days
5Ford Transit Connect1,088£8,99525 days
6Ford Ranger1,068£19,99026 days
7Renault Trafic984£14,97029 days
8Mercedes-Benz Sprinter958£16,97040 days
9Citroen Berlingo880£9,00029 days
10Peugeot Partner792£8,17228 days

Fastest sellers

Median days from listing to removal, models with 30+ sales.

#ModelDays to sellSoldMedian sold
1Fiat Fiorino15 days33£3,999
2Peugeot Bipper15 days32£2,495
3Nissan NV40015 days31£8,400
4Citroen Nemo19 days37£2,490
5Nissan NV20020 days50£4,290
6Nissan e-NV20021 days43£7,200
7Nissan Navara22 days301£13,750
8Mitsubishi L20022 days280£13,470
9Ford Fiesta Van22 days75£4,475
10Renault Kangoo Maxi22 days68£6,500

Biggest price falls

Median sold price vs August 2026, models with 30+ sales in both months.

#ModelChangeMedian soldAugust
1Nissan NV20014.1%£4,290£4,995
2Fiat Ducato13.4%£12,990£15,000
3Renault Kangoo Maxi13.3%£6,500£7,499
4Mercedes-Benz eVito10.8%£13,998£15,698
5Toyota Corolla10.8%£14,357£16,098
6Iveco Daily8.4%£17,400£18,990
7Fiat Doblo8.2%£5,500£5,990
8Fiat Scudo7.4%£12,495£13,490
9Volkswagen Caddy Maxi Life7.1%£13,935£14,995
10Toyota Hilux6.7%£20,995£22,500

Biggest price rises

Median sold price vs August 2026, models with 30+ sales in both months.

#ModelChangeMedian soldAugust
1Mercedes-Benz eSprinter144.9%£24,235£9,898
2Mercedes-Benz Citan75.2%£10,495£5,990
3MAN TGE34.4%£21,500£15,995
4Volkswagen Caddy Maxi32.7%£16,750£12,620
5Vauxhall Corsa Van25.9%£4,395£3,490
6Mercedes-Benz Vito22.2%£16,490£13,495
7Nissan Townstar15.4%£14,990£12,990
8Volkswagen Crafter13.8%£22,199£19,499
9Ford Fiesta Van12.2%£4,475£3,990
10Nissan e-NV20010.8%£7,200£6,498

Slowest sellers

Median days from listing to removal, models with 30+ sales.

#ModelDays to sellSoldMedian sold
1Volkswagen e-Transporter110 days136£23,990
2Fiat Scudo67 days63£12,495
3Mercedes-Benz eSprinter67 days40£24,235
4Nissan Primastar57 days117£19,499
5Toyota Corolla56 days47£14,357
6Ford E-Transit55 days95£23,499
7Ford E-Transit Courier54 days74£17,415
8Nissan Interstar49 days92£26,816
9Citroen e-Berlingo45 days37£12,695
10Mercedes-Benz Citan43 days146£10,495

Supply movers

Biggest changes in the number for sale since the end of August 2026, models with 50+ listed.

#ModelChangeFor saleWas
1Ford Tourneo Custom44%309214
2Vauxhall Vivaro Electric25%11189
3Ford Ranger25%2,2011,766
4Toyota Land Cruiser21%9377
5Nissan Navara20%498416
6Land Rover Defender 9056%129295
7Ford E-Transit39%81132
8Toyota Corolla22%5672
9Mercedes-Benz Citan21%176223
10Mercedes-Benz eSprinter14%89103

Makes by sales

Every make with a sale in September 2026 (top 40 of 51).

#MakeSoldvs AugustMedian soldPrice changeDays to sellNew listingsFor sale
1Ford8,252+3.4%£14,8802.7%308,70412,962
2Volkswagen3,558+2.9%£21,5007.5%333,4304,843
3Vauxhall2,550+1.5%£10,0000.1%292,5623,384
4Citroen1,825+9.6%£9,9950.1%291,8772,668
5Peugeot1,796+15.1%£9,995No change271,8892,528
6Mercedes-Benz1,795+4.5%£15,9956.7%371,8003,067
7Renault1,641+14.3%£13,9907.7%301,6202,606
8Toyota900+10.6%£16,9955.4%319001,250
9Nissan812+6.4%£13,5008.0%298481,182
10Land Rover782+13.0%£38,9950.2%306811,057
11Fiat437+3.8%£8,9950.1%30419752
12Mitsubishi301-9.9%£12,9950.2%22332436
13Isuzu249-4.6%£22,3891.6%36266556
14MAXUS246-3.9%£17,9931.8%31294621
15Iveco190-1.0%£17,00010.5%37202475
16MAN99+23.8%£21,50039.2%2792205
17SsangYong47+2.2%£14,5000.1%324068
18Suzuki46+15.0%£21,2253.5%365468
19Renault Trucks32+14.3%£13,498303456
20Kia28+7.7%£26,948512576
21KGM20-4.8%£26,4747327103
22Dacia16+33.3%£7,495202018
23INEOS16-15.8%£46,495263456
24LEVC12+71.4%£11,490201017
25Dodge10+25.0%£26,498151210
26LDV9-30.8%£7,995291018
27GWM8+700.0%£32,663122526
28Farizon6+20.0%£28,57076535
29FUSO6+200.0%£33,23813401
30DFSK5+150.0%£6,99543311
31MINI50.0%£4,79015711
32Aixam4+300.0%£10,4753722
33Daihatsu4-42.9%£3,38529613
34Hyundai4-33.3%£9,2733577
35Chevrolet2-33.3%£15,4982433
36Elddis2—£27,2004610
37Jeep2-33.3%£9,6784022
38Austin10.0%£5,9951710
39BYD1-85.7%£9,33395214
40Cenntro1—£5,95061700

September 2026 in questions

What did the average used van sell for in the UK in September 2026?

The median used van sold on Autotrader UK in September 2026 went for £13,999, across 25,659 priced sales. That is broadly unchanged on August 2026.

Are used van prices going up or down in the UK?

Used van prices were broadly flat: the median sold price was £13,990 in August 2026 and £13,999 in September 2026.

What were the best-selling used vans in the UK in September 2026?

By adverts removed from Autotrader UK in September 2026, the best sellers were the Ford Transit Custom (3,323), the Ford Transit (1,867), the Volkswagen Transporter (1,589), the Vauxhall Vivaro (1,355) and the Ford Transit Connect (1,088).

Which used vans sold fastest in September 2026?

Among models with at least 30 sales, the Fiat Fiorino (median 15 days), the Peugeot Bipper (median 15 days) and the Nissan NV400 (median 15 days) sold quickest, against a market-wide median of 30 days.

How many used vans are for sale in the UK?

39,234 used vans were listed on Autotrader UK at the end of September 2026, with 26,239 newly listed and 25,727 sold during the month.

How is this report compiled?

Autotrender records every van listing on Autotrader UK twice a day. A van counts as sold when its advert is removed; its sold price is the final asking price before removal and days to sell run from the advert's listing date. All figures are medians, and a model's price or speed move is only reported when it had at least 30 sales in both months. The report is recomputed after every scan.

Recomputed after every Autotrader scan. Plain-text version for citation: /market-report/2026-09/report.md · All monthly reports · Licence CC BY-NC 4.0, cite Autotrender.